Ken Barragree, Executive Director

The Iroquois County Economic Development Association is directed by Ken Barragree. Ken had a stint working for “big business” in the New York area right after graduating from the University of Illinois, but it didn’t take him long to realize his heart and home were both in Iroquois County. Ken cut his business teeth with the Eastman Kodak Company and then was a successful business forms plant owner in Watseka for over 25 years before agreeing to take the helm at IEDA. Ken loves singing the praises of Iroquois County and helping businesses start up – relocate – or just plain grow.

IEDA Board of Directors

Barb Davis, President
Village of Milford

Rich Kingdon, Vice-President
Kingdon’s Home Center

Shawn Bransky, Secretary/Treasurer
Iroquois Memorial Hospital

Kurt Albers, Iroquois County Treasurer   |   John Allhands, City of Watseka Mayor

Kerry Bell, First Trust and Savings   |   Joda Crabtree, J&J General Contracting

Roger Dittrich, D&D NAPA   |   Cody Fredrick, Watseka Chamber (WACC)

Craig Gocken, Federated Bank of Onarga   |   John Gooding, WGFA Farm Broadcaster

Walter Hasselbring, Iroquois Federal  |   Dale Hastings, Milford School District (Ret.)

Ted Horner, Iroquois Paving Corp   |   Bill KronesIroquois Federal

Rob Murray, Citizens State Bank   |   Neil Schippert, First Trust & Savings

John Shure, Iroquois County Board   |   Rick Theesfeld, City of Gilman Mayor

Mike Tilstra, Grand Prairie Seminary   |  Don Williams, Iroquois Memorial Hospital

Mike Wilson, Eastern Illini Electric Cooperative

IEDA Supporting Partners

IEDA Supporting Members – Business

ALEXANDER LUMBER

AIR VISION SERVICES

AMEREN ILLINOIS

CITIZENS STATE BANK OF MILFORD

FARMERS STATE BANK DANFORTH

LKQ CORP / GEIGER TRUCK PARTS

GILMAN FERTILIZER

IROQUOIS TITLE COMPANY

IROQUOIS FARMERS STATE BANK

KSI CONVEYORS INC

KINGDON’S HOME CENTER

MCCULLOUGH IMPLEMENT CO.

MIKE PETERSON AUCTIONEERS

PAPINEAU LOCKER

PENCE OIL COMPANY

ROGER SCHULDT AGENCY

MCCOLLY ROSENBOOM REAL ESTATE

SMITH’S REAL ESTATE SERVICE

TRI CENTRAL COOPERATIVE

WATSEKA FORD LINCOLN

WATSEKA MUTUAL INSURANCE

WGFA RADIO

DR. ROD YERGLER

IEDA Supporting Members – Individuals

KERRY BELL – WATSEKA

DIANA DITTRICH – WATSEKA

ROBERT L. DONOHUE – WATSEKA

DR. MICHAEL GORMAN, DDS
CISSNA PARK

WALTER HASSELBRING – WATSEKA

DALE HASTINGS – MILFORD

TED HORNER – WATSEKA

JOHN L. (JACK) HUTCHINSON

TIM MARRIOTT – GILMAN

JULIE MORGESON – CISSNA PARK

DR. DAVID NAGELE, DDS
WATSEKA

AMY REETZ – MILFORD

JAMIE RUSSELL – GILMAN

CLIFFORD STAM – WATSEKA

RICK THEESFELD – GILMAN

MIKE TILSTRA – ONARGA

TONY E. WILLIAMS, CPA – WATSEKA

JOHN ZIRKLE – CRESCENT CITY